Washington| Change
[…] July 21, 1993). The House ultimately ac­
ceded to the Senate version of the Hatch Act reform bill, including the provisions
assigning the responsibility for issuing various regulations to OPM. 
Id. at H6814,
H6815-16 (daily ed. Sept. 21, 1993).
    The tripartite system of Hatch Act implementation created in 1978 has not been
altered by the Hatch Act Amendments, which assign to OPM the authority to pre­
scribe regulations on two specific subjects in language that treats OPM as the
agency with plenary authority to issue Hatch Act regulations. See Hatch Act
Amendments, sec. 2(a), § 7325, 107 Stat. at 1004 (“The Office of Personnel M an­
agement may prescribe regulations permitting em ployees” in certain geographic
areas “to take an active part in political management and political campaigns in­
volving the municipality or other political subdivision in which they reside.”); 
id. sec. 8(a),
§ 3303(e), 107 Stat. at 1007 (“Under regulations prescribed by the Office
of Personnel Management, the head o f each agency shall ensure that employees
and applicants are given notice of the provisions of this section” pertaining to po­
litical recommendations.).