Washington| Change
[…] B o ard " w h o se po w ers w ere d efin ed in conjunction w ith those o f the M SPB See C ivil Service R eform Act,
sec. 202 (a), §§ 1204-1208, 92 Stat. at 1122-30

                                                            2
                                 A uthority f o r Issuing Hatch A ct R egulations


   The three-way division of Hatch Act authority now flows from clear statutory
pronouncements. See 5 U.S.C. § 1204 (defining powers and functions of the
MSPB); 5 U.S.C. § 1212 (setting forth powers and functions of OSC); 5 U.S.C. §
1103 (prescribing functions o f director of OPM). Specifically, the MSPB has
authority to hear and adjudicate “all matters within the jurisdiction o f the Board,” 5
U.S.C. § 1204(a)(1), take action to enforce its own orders, 
id. § 1204(a)(2),
“prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the performance o f its func­
tions,” 
id. § 1204(h),
and review “rules and regulations of the Office o f Personnel
M anagem ent.” 
Id. § 1204(a)(4).
This last responsibility, o f course, presupposes
that OPM will issue general regulations. See Am erican F e d ’n o f G o v ’t Em 
ployees, 747 F.2d at 755