Washington| Change
[…] not apply solely to [OPM] or its employees.” 
Id. § 1
103(b)(1). Second, the D i­
rector of OPM is empowered to assume “authority for personnel m anagement
functions” delegated by the President.6 
Id. § 1
104(a)(1). The Director o f OPM


    5 OPM a ss e n s that this provision em pow ers O SC to issue H atch Act regulations Both the M SPB and
O SC have been granted the basic authority to prescribe all regulations necessary to perform th eir functions
Indeed, the language o f the statutes vesting this fundam ental operational authority in the M SPB and O SC is
virtually identical C om pare 5 U S C § 1204(h) (“The [M erit System s Protection] Board shall have the
authority to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the perform ance o f its functions ") w ith 5
U S C § 1212(e) ("T he Special Counsel m ay prescribe such regulations as m ay be necessary to perform the
functions o f the Special C o u n s e l.') T he sim ilarity in the language o f these tw o statutes underm ines O P M 's