Washington| Change
[…] altered by the Hatch Act Amendments, which assign to OPM the authority to pre­
scribe regulations on two specific subjects in language that treats OPM as the
agency with plenary authority to issue Hatch Act regulations. See Hatch Act
Amendments, sec. 2(a), § 7325, 107 Stat. at 1004 (“The Office of Personnel M an­
agement may prescribe regulations permitting em ployees” in certain geographic
areas “to take an active part in political management and political campaigns in­
volving the municipality or other political subdivision in which they reside.”); 
id. sec. 8(a),
§ 3303(e), 107 Stat. at 1007 (“Under regulations prescribed by the Office
of Personnel Management, the head o f each agency shall ensure that employees
and applicants are given notice of the provisions of this section” pertaining to po­
litical recommendations.). In contrast, the Hatch Act Amendments mention OSC
only in the context of broadening the investigative authority of the Special Coun­
sel. See 
id. sec. 3,
§ 1216(c), 107 Stat. at 1004. These provisions prompted the