Washington| Change
[…] 3 C .F R 323 (1979), rep rin ted in 5 U S.C. $ 1101 note, a n d in 92 Stat 3783, s e e also A m erica n F ed'ti oj
G o v 't E m p lo yees, 747 F 2d at 753 n 13 (identifying P resid en t’s R eorganization Plan as source o f O PM
authority)

                                                          3
                                     O pinions o f the O ffice o f L egal C ounsel


may, in turn, delegate to the heads o f executive branch agencies “any function
vested in or delegated to the Director [of O PM ],” 
id. § 1104(a)(2),
but this broad
authority to delegate cannot “be construed as affecting the responsibility o f the
Director [of OPM] to prescribe regulations and to ensure compliance with the civil
service laws, rules, and regulations.” 
Id. § 1
104(b)(3).
    The statutory provisions apportioning the power once held exclusively by the
Civil Service Com mission clearly authorize OPM to issue general regulations un­
der the H atch Act. C onsistent with these statutes, OPM revised the existing Hatch