Washington| Change
[…] id. § 1204(a)(2),
“prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the performance o f its func­
tions,” 
id. § 1204(h),
and review “rules and regulations of the Office o f Personnel
M anagem ent.” 
Id. § 1204(a)(4).
This last responsibility, o f course, presupposes
that OPM will issue general regulations. See Am erican F e d ’n o f G o v ’t Em 
ployees, 747 F.2d at 755
(M SPB ’s role includes “the review of Hatch Act regulations
promulgated by the O PM ”).
   OSC possesses the authority to investigate and prosecute alleged Hatch Act
violations, 5 U.S.C. §§ 1212(a), 1215(a), 1504, and “prescribe such regulations as
may be necessary to perform the functions of the Special Counsel.”5 
Id. § 1212(e).
The regulations issued by OSC are not subject to oversight by the M SPB. S ee 5
U.S.C. § 1204. OSC also has the power to issue advisory opinions on Hatch Act
questions, 
id. § 1212(f),
but these advisory opinions have no binding effect on the