Ohio| Change
[…] True, this court has signaled its willingness to part ways with the FLSA where the language of Nevada's statutes has so required. See Dancer I-VII v. Golden Coin, Ltd., 124 Nev. 28, 32-34, 176 P.3d 271, 274-75 (2008); Boucher, 124 Nev. at 1170-71 n. 27, 196 P.3d at 963 n. 27. Thus, in Golden Coin, this court held that Nevada law excluded tips from the calculation of an employee's minimum wages — contrary to the rule under the FLSA — because the language of the relevant statutes was entirely conflicting. 124 Nev. at 32-33, 176 P.3d at 274-75; compare 29 U.S.C. § 203(m) (2012) (stating that the minimum wage calculation includes "the cash wage paid" plus "the tips received"), with NRS 608.160(1)(b) (making it "unlawful for any person to ... [a]pply as a credit toward the payment of the statutory minimum hourly wage ... any tips or gratuities bestowed upon the employees of that person").