Ohio| Change
[…] their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an
additional equal amount as liquidated damages.”       29 U.S.C. §
216(b). The ADEA’s liquidated damages provision is to be enforced
in accordance with the FLSA’s § 216, except “[t]hat liquidated
damages shall be payable only in cases of willful violations of
[the ADEA].” See 29 U.S.C. § 626(b).

                                        20
       Under the ADEA, an award of liquidated damages should only be

made if a violation of the statute if found to be willful.                 See 29

U.S.C. §§ 216(b), 626(b). However, the applicable provision of the

ADEA indicates that an award of liquidated damages is mandatory

upon    a   finding    of    willfulness.      See     29   U.S.C.   §     626(b)

(“[L]iquidated damages shall be payable only in cases of willful

violations of [the ADEA].” (emphasis added)).               The Supreme Court

has    strongly   indicated    that   a   liquidated    damages    award    to    a

prevailing ADEA plaintiff is mandatory upon a jury finding of

willfulness.      See 
Thurston, 469 U.S. at 125
.            In Thurston, the