Washington| Change
[…] 243 F.3d 1299
, 1300 (11th Cir. 2001).

4 Segers contends that his case is distinct from those addressed by our
sister circuits because, unlike the prisoners in those cases, he actually
filed a petition for rehearing from the denial of certiorari. While this fac-
tual distinction is accurate, we nonetheless view the decisions of our sis-
ter circuits to be of substantial assistance. They make clear that, under
Rule 16.3, the denial of a petition for certiorari renders a prisoner's case
final in the Supreme Court.

5 Segers also contends that the district court erred in dismissing his
§ 2255 motion without giving him the benefit of an extension for discov-
ery under § 2255 ¶6 (4). Pursuant to that sub-paragraph, the one-year
period of limitation also can begin to run on "the date on which the facts
supporting the claim or claims presented could have been discovered
through the exercise of due diligence." Segers claims that he discovered
new facts and procured affidavits that were not available within one year
of the Court's initial denial of certiorari. We agree with the district court
that his contentions are without merit, however, as his affidavits reveal