Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 570-77. The Third Circuit also faulted the Seventh Circuit and the district court in that case for not taking a third AEDPA limitation provision into account when trying to divine what Congress intended in 2255(1). The Third Circuit quoted the limitation period applicable under Chapter 154 of AEDPA to certain petitions for collateral review of state court convictions involving the death penalty. That provision, which is codified at 28 U.S.C. 2263 provides, in relevant part, that a habeas petition must be filedwithin 180 days "after final State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." Id. at 2263(a).