Filed: Feb. 27, 2014
[…] Stat. § 163-110. North
Carolina recognizes a political party if it polled at least two
percent of the entire votes cast in the state for governor or
for presidential electors. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-96(a)(1).
A new political party may also nominate candidates. See
id. § 163-98. To do so, a qualifying new party must select its
4
candidates by party convention and submit its nominees by July
1.
Id. To qualify as a new party, a group must file petitions
with the State Board of Elections before 12:00 PM on June 1 in
the election year in which the group desires to participate.
Id. § 163-96(a)(2), (b1). A separate petition must be filed for
each county in which the group gathers signatures. See
id.
§ 163-96(b), (b1).
The petitions must collectively be “signed by registered
and qualified voters in [North Carolina] equal in number to two
percent (2%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most
recent general election for Governor,” with at least 200
signatures from each of at least four congressional districts.
Id. § 163-96(a)(2). In addition to complying with the June 1
deadline, a group must submit each petition for verification to
the chairperson of the county board of elections in the county
where the signatures were obtained by 5:00 PM on May 17. 3
Id.
§ 163-96(b1).
3
The statute does not expressly say that May 17 is the
operative deadline. Rather, it requires that the petitions be
submitted to the chairperson “of the county board of elections
in the county in which the signatures were obtained no later
than 5:00 P.M. on the fifteenth day preceding the date the
petitions are due to be filed with the State Board of
Elections.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-96(b1). Although Plaintiffs
initially contended that the operative deadline was May 16, see
First Am. Compl. ¶ 19 , they now concede the additional day.
5
Groups seeking to form new political parties are not
limited to a short time frame for gathering signatures and have