Filed: Mar. 06, 2014
[…] Therefore, we vacate the district court’s
judgment with respect to Carnell’s race discrimination and
retaliation claims, and proceed to review the remaining issues
on appeal involving Carnell’s contract claims.
III.
Carnell presents several arguments related to the damages
awarded on its breach of contract claims. We first consider
Carnell’s arguments concerning its claims for unpaid work.
A.
In addressing the amount of damages that could be recovered
under Carnell’s unpaid work claims, we review certain provisions
of the Virginia Public Procurement Act (VPPA), Virginia Code
§§ 2.2-4300 through 4377. The VPPA governs public contracts in
Virginia and was enacted, among other reasons, to ensure “that
public bodies in the Commonwealth obtain high quality goods and
services at reasonable cost,” and “that all procurement
31
procedures be conducted in a fair and impartial manner.”
Id.
§ 2.2-4300(C). Here, we consider: (1) whether the record
contains evidence that Carnell provided sufficient notice of its
unpaid work claims under the VPPA’s notice requirement; and (2)
whether the VPPA’s monetary cap on modifications to public