Filed: Mar. 11, 2014
[…] bench trial, that Columbia Farms violated the rights of eight of
its former employees under S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-80 by
terminating their employment in retaliation for their
30
institution of workers’ compensation proceedings, Columbia Farms
contends that the district court applied an unprecedented test
for when an employee “institutes” workers’ compensation
proceedings. It also contends that the district court erred in
finding a causal relationship between Columbia Farms’
termination of the plaintiffs’ employment and their
“institution” of workers’ compensation proceedings.
Section 41-1-80 of the South Carolina Code provides that
“[n]o employer may discharge or demote any employee because the
employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good
faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers’
Compensation Law.” (Emphasis added).
With respect to Natasha Atkinson, Anna Edens, Shiren
Johnson, Shirley Baisey, Tamortha Bruster, and Steven Case, none
actually filed a workers’ compensation claim prior to the
termination of his or her employment. The district court found,