Washington| Change
[…] institution of workers’ compensation proceedings, Columbia Farms

contends that the district court applied an unprecedented test

for    when        an        employee          “institutes”                workers’        compensation

proceedings.            It also contends that the district court erred in

finding       a     causal              relationship                 between         Columbia         Farms’

termination             of        the         plaintiffs’                employment           and         their

“institution” of workers’ compensation proceedings.

       Section 41-1-80 of the South Carolina Code provides that

“[n]o employer may discharge or demote any employee because the

employee      has     instituted              or    caused          to    be    instituted,         in    good

faith,     any      proceeding                under           the     South         Carolina        Workers’

Compensation Law.”                (Emphasis added).

       With       respect          to    Natasha              Atkinson,         Anna    Edens,        Shiren

Johnson, Shirley Baisey, Tamortha Bruster, and Steven Case, none