Filed: Mar. 11, 2014
[…] Billy Harris and Lisa Jamison on their workers’ compensation
retaliation claims. Indeed, I would fully affirm the district
court, which carefully and capably adjudicated all of the
retaliation and unpaid wages claims asserted herein.
With respect to the unpaid wages claims, the district court
properly allowed a jury trial on whether defendant Columbia
Farms violated the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act by, inter
alia, providing written notice to employees that they would be
paid based on “clock time,” while compensating them for only
“line time.” See S.C. Code § 41-10-30(A) (requiring “[e]very
employer [to] notify each employee in writing at the time of
hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon,” as well as to
make “[a]ny changes in these terms . . . in writing at least
seven calendar days before they become effective”); see also
Carolina Alliance for Fair Emp’t v. S.C. Dep’t of Labor,
Licensing, & Regulation,
523 S.E.2d 795, 803 (S.C. Ct. App.
1999) (“The statute is a notice statute. It is intended to
provide the employee with the information requisite to make an