Filed: Mar. 11, 2014
[…] S.C. Wages Act specifies that the remedy for an employer’s
violation of § 41-10-30 is “a written warning by the Director of
the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his
designee for the first offense and . . . a civil penalty of not
more than one hundred dollars for each subsequent offense.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80(A).
In an effort to avoid this barrier, the plaintiffs argue
that the notice provision in § 41-10-30(A) is incorporated into
the provision imposing a duty on employers to timely pay their
employees “all wages due,” § 41-10-40(D), for which there is a
private cause of action, § 41-10-80(C). Section 41-10-40(D)
provides that “[e]very employer in the State shall pay all wages
due at the time and place designated as required by subsection
(A) of § 41-10-30,” and the plaintiffs take this cross reference
to mean that the “wages due” to an employee are whatever wages
the employer notified the employee he would be receiving at the
time of hire. Based on this interpretation, they maintain that
because Columbia Farms told them “they would be paid by the