STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the administrative complaint, Petitioner alleges essentially that that Pascual committed an aggravated battery upon Eladio Vega. Section 784.045, Florida Statutes, provides:
(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing a battery:
Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
Uses a deadly weapon.
* * *
(2) Whoever commits aggravated battery shall be guilty of a felony of the second
degree. . . .
Section 784.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a battery is committed when a person:
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
By statute, use of force is justified in certain circumstances. Section 776.012, Florida Statutes, provides: