STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not, or
* * *
(c) The perpetration by the officer of an act or conduct which causes substantial doubts concerning the officer's honesty, fairness, or respect for the rights of others or for the laws of the state and nation, irrespective of whether such conduct constitutes a crime. . . .
In the administrative complaint, Petitioner alleges essentially that that Pascual committed an aggravated battery upon Eladio Vega. Section 784.045, Florida Statutes, provides:
(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing a battery:
Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
Uses a deadly weapon.
* * *
(2) Whoever commits aggravated battery shall be guilty of a felony of the second
degree. . . .
Section 784.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a battery is committed when a person:
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.