Washington| Change
[…] The 2001 legislation did not solve the problems of continued claims and payment for tests or services that were not medically necessary or overutilized. The 2001 legislation also did not solve the problem of the cost ineffectiveness of companies litigating the issue of whether a particular test was medically necessary or overused. Consequently, during the 2003 legislative session, the Florida Legislature enacted Section 627.736(5)(b)6., Florida Statutes, which provides: The Department of Health, in consultation with the appropriate professional licensing boards, shall adopt, by rule, a list of diagnostic tests deemed not to be medically necessary for use in the treatment of persons sustaining bodily injury covered by personal injury protection benefits under this section. The initial list shall be adopted by January 1, 2004, and shall be revised from time to time as determined by the Department of Health, in consultation with the respective professional licensing boards. Inclusion of a test on the list of invalid diagnostic tests shall be based on lack of demonstrated medical value and a level of general acceptance by the relevant provider community and shall not be dependent for results entirely upon subjective patient response. Notwithstanding its inclusion on a fee schedule in this subsection, an insurer or insured is not required to pay any charges or reimburse claims for any invalid diagnostic test as determined by the Department of Health. The statute was intended to relieve an insurance company of the burden of paying for or litigating the medical necessity of diagnostic tests that the Department listed in a to-be- developed rule.