Washington| Change
[…] T.J.R. Holding Co., 617 So.2d at 799-800.

    Lindsey v. Bill Arflin Bonding Agency Inc., 645 So. 2d 565 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)

  72. Section 627.736(5)(b)6., Florida Statutes, is not so unclear or ambiguous as to require or justify the consideration of extrinsic means of construction to decipher its meaning. Thus, recognition by the Legislature that testing can be abused does not affect whether evidence supports the medical value of any specific test. As stated by Dr. True, over-utilization and

    abuse have little or nothing to do with the medical validity of a test.

  73. Section 627.736(5)(b)6., Florida Statutes, is the only statute that authorizes the Department to promulgate a rule, and establishes the criteria upon which the rule must be based. It limits the Department’s authority to the development of “a list of diagnostic tests deemed not to be medically necessary for use in the treatment of persons sustaining bodily injury covered by personal injury protection benefits.”

  74. SEMG was included in the rule because it was “deemed not to be medically necessary for use in the treatment of persons sustaining bodily injury covered by personal injury protection benefits.” There is no question that “diagnosis” and “treatment,” mean different things.