Filed: Apr. 30, 2015
[…] way through the rail had run along the length of a nine-foot
section between the rail head and the web for a lengthy period
of time before the derailment. An extreme level of corrosion
along the break of the rail confirmed that the rail had been
damaged for several years. Indeed, Norfolk Southern’s own
expert, Brett Pond, testified that of the hundreds of cracked,
broken, or corroded rails he had examined in his career, this
one was “the worst [he’d] ever seen.” J.A. 1246.
4
Norfolk Southern’s duty to inspect the rail arises from the
Federal Rail Safety Act (“FRSA”), see 49 U.S.C. § 20101, et seq.
Congress enacted the FRSA “to promote safety in every area of
railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and
incidents.” 49 U.S.C. § 20101. To achieve this goal, Congress
authorized the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe
regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety.”
Id. § 20103(a). Accordingly, acting through the Federal
Railroad Administration (“FRA”), the Secretary created