Filed: Apr. 30, 2015
[…] Section 213.233 governs inspections of Class 1-5 tracks, of
which the Ben Creek Spur is Class 2, see J.A. 2034, 2105. The
regulation requires that inspections be made “by a person
designated under [49 C.F.R.] § 213.7,” 1 but it provides very few
specific limitations concerning how inspections must be
conducted. 49 C.F.R. § 233(a). It requires that they “be made
on foot or by riding over the track in a vehicle at a speed that
allows the person making the inspection to visually inspect the
track structure for compliance with this part.” 49 C.F.R.
1
As is relevant here, § 213.7 requires the designee to have
particular levels of experience, knowledge, and ability in
certain areas. See 49 C.F.R. § 213.7 (2009).
6
§ 213.233(b). For an inspection made from a moving vehicle, the
vehicle’s speed is left to “the sole discretion of the
inspector, based on track conditions and inspection
requirements,” except that vehicles may not exceed “[five] miles
per hour when passing over track crossings and turnouts.”
Id.
The regulation even allows for a single inspector in a vehicle
to simultaneously inspect two tracks 30 feet apart or for two
inspectors in a vehicle to simultaneously inspect four tracks
that are no more than 39 feet from the track over which their
vehicle is travelling, so long as certain requirements are met. 2
Because the Ben Creek Spur is Class 2, inspections are required
only weekly. See 49 C.F.R. § 233(c) 3. If an inspector
conducting a § 213.233 inspection “finds a deviation from the
2
Simultaneous inspections of multiple tracks from a moving
vehicle can be valid only if “the inspector’s visibility remains
unobstructed by any cause,” 49 C.F.R. § 213.233(b)(1), (2), a
requirement that does not apply to inspections of a single
track. Also, except for certain high density commuter railroad
lines, each main track must be “actually traversed by the
vehicle or inspected on foot at least once every two weeks, and
each siding [must be] actually traversed by the vehicle or
inspected on foot at least once every month.” 49 C.F.R.
§ 213.233(b)(3).
3
For excepted track, and track of Class 1, 2, or 3, the
main track and sidings must be inspected weekly with at least
three calendar days between inspections, while track other than
main track or sidings must be inspected monthly with at least 20