Filed: Jun. 12, 2015
[…] IV.
For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the district court’s
judgment and remand for resentencing consistent with this
opinion.
VACATED AND REMANDED
28
WILKINSON, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
North Carolina’s second-degree rape statute punishes
predatory acts committed against society’s most vulnerable
individuals. To violate the contested portion of this statute,
one must have taken advantage of a mentally or physically
defenseless person to engage in sexual intercourse -- all the
while knowing of the victim’s impaired condition. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-27.3(a)(2). This law protects people considered
incapable of volitional acts from such callous conduct.
The majority, however, asks us to accept a disquieting
proposition: that a defendant who “engages in vaginal
intercourse with another person . . . [w]ho is mentally
disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless,” with
knowledge of that vulnerability, has somehow not committed a
forcible sex offense.
Id. How can that be? A proper reading of
the law confirms the common intuition about the nature of this
crime. It inherently involves the kind of force that is