Washington| Change
[…] Section 507(a)(8)(E) of the Bankruptcy Code provides priority status to an
excise tax on a transaction which either occurred within the three years immediately
preceding the bankruptcy petition or which gave rise to the obligation to file a tax
return which was due after three years prior to the petition date. In the instant case
the parties do not dispute that the obligation accrued within the applicable temporal
parameters. The Trustees dispute that the applicable obligation is an excise tax and
that it is “on a transaction.”




                                          3
      Section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code4 imposes a yearly financial


      4
       26 U.S.C. § 4481 provides as follows:

(a) Imposition of tax.--A tax is hereby imposed on the use of any highway motor
vehicle which (together with the semitrailers and trailers customarily used in
connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor
vehicle) has a taxable gross weight of at least 55,000 pounds at the rate specified
in the following table:

 Taxable gross weight:                         Rate of tax:
 At least 55,000 pounds, but not over          $100 per year plus $22 for each 1,000
 75,000 pounds                                 pounds (or fraction thereof) in excess
                                               of 55,000 pounds.
 Over 75,000 pounds                            $550.

(b) By whom paid.--The tax imposed by this section shall be paid by the person in
whose name the highway motor vehicle is, or is required to be, registered under
the law of the State or contiguous foreign country in which such vehicle is, or is
required to be, registered, or, in case the highway motor vehicle is owned by the
United States, by the agency or instrumentality of the United States operating such
vehicle.

(c) Proration of tax.--
(1) Where first use occurs after first month.--If in any taxable period the first use
of the highway motor vehicle is after the first month in such period, the tax shall
be reckoned proportionately from the first day of the month in which such use
occurs to and including the last day in such taxable period.
(2) Where vehicle destroyed or stolen.--
(A) In general.--If in any taxable period a highway motor vehicle is destroyed or
stolen before the first day of the last month in such period and not subsequently
used during such taxable period, the tax shall be reckoned proportionately from
the first day of the month in such period in which the first use of such highway
motor vehicle occurs to and including the last day of the month in which such
highway motor vehicle was destroyed or stolen.
                                           4
obligation on the use of large trucks on highways within this country. The amount