Ohio| Change
[…] apprehension of immediate bodily harm,” fails to charge
     Defendant with the commission of an assault under this
     theory.   Accordingly, as the arrest warrant failed to
     sufficiently charge Defendant with a crime . . . , the
     trial court erred in failing to dismiss the charge as
     stated in the criminal pleading.

Id. at 915
(emphasis added; internal quotation marks and alteration

omitted).    Garcia   thus   clearly   treats   the   show-of-violence

formulation of assault not as an alternative means of committing




     9    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-922(a) (“The citation,
criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate’s order serves
as the pleading of the State for a misdemeanor prosecuted in the
district court, unless the prosecutor files a statement of charges,
or there is objection to trial on a citation.”).


                                 21
the crime of assault, but as a separate crime with its own separate

elements. 10   And if one of the three formulations of assault under

North Carolina law is a separate crime, we can conceive of no basis