Ohio| Change
[…] like a completed battery (necessarily involving the use of physical

force), but the actual jury instructions later include language

regarding the “unequivocal appearance of an attempt” or a “show of

violence.”         Furthermore,   North      Carolina   law   regarding   fatal

variances between indictments and instructions appears to allow a

court to include an instruction for an attempted-battery assault

as   a    lesser   included   offense   where    the    indictment   alleges   a

completed-battery.       See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15–170 (“Upon the trial

of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime

charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an

                                        41
attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit

a less degree of the same crime.”); State v. Squires, 
591 S.E.2d 837
, 841 (N.C. 2003) (“The elements of attempt are an intent to

commit the substantive offense and an overt act which goes beyond

mere preparation but falls short of the completed offense.”).

     Given the inconsistency and haziness in North Carolina jury