Ohio| Change
[…] operate as alternate definitions or elements for the offense of

assault, not alternate means of committing the offense.               See

Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2291
(“Courts may modify the categorical

approach    to     accommodate   alternative   statutory    definitions.”

(second emphasis added; citations and internal quotation marks

omitted)); State v. Barksdale, 
638 S.E.2d 579
, 582 n.1 (N.C. Ct.




intent to kill, (4) secret manner, and (5) malice.” (emphasis
added)). That is, battery remains an independent crime, see, e.g.,
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-23.6(a) (“A person is guilty of the
separate offense of battery on an unborn child if the person
commits a battery on a pregnant woman. . . .” (emphasis added)),
one that can be established even in the absence of conduct that
would satisfy the elements of attempted-battery or show-of-
violence assault. See State v. Lassiter, 
196 S.E.2d 592
, 595 (N.C.
Ct. App. 1973) (in assault case involving completed battery, jury