Ohio| Change
[…] conclusion, § 14-33(c)(2) is divisible, such that the modified

categorical approach may be applied.            And because the charging

document in this case shows that the conviction was predicated on

a battery of Vinson’s wife, the government contends that the

modified     categorical   approach       establishes     that   Vinson   was

convicted of an MCDV and that the district court therefore erred

by dismissing the indictment against Vinson.

                                   A.

     Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(2), a defendant is “guilty

of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault

and battery, or affray, he . . . [a]ssaults a female, he being a

male person at least 18 years of age.”                   The district court

understood § 14-33(c)(2) as establishing the crime of assault on

a female, a crime that can be committed through an assault, assault

and battery, or an affray.     In the district court’s view, assault,