Ohio| Change
[…] underlying state statute.      See United States v. Hayes, 
555 U.S. 415
, 426 (2009).     As is clear from the terms of the statute, the

use or attempted use of physical force, or threatened use of a

deadly weapon, must be an element of the underlying state offense.

The “physical force” element of § 921(a)(33)(A) is satisfied “by

the degree of force that supports a common-law battery conviction,”

United States v. Castleman, 
134 S. Ct. 1405
, 1413 (2014), “namely,

offensive touching,” 
id. at 1410.
       Vinson was convicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33, a statute

that    classifies   simple   and   aggravated   forms   of   misdemeanor

assault, assault and battery, and affray.        Subsection (a) provides

                                     3
that “[a]ny person who commits a simple assault or a simple assault

and battery or participates in a simple affray is guilty of a Class

2 misdemeanor.”        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(a).            Subsection (c)

addresses aggravated forms of the crimes, providing that:

       (c) . . . [A]ny person who commits any assault, assault
       and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1