Ohio| Change
[…] categorical approach.       See Chambers v. United States, 
555 U.S. 122
, 126 (2009) (holding that modified categorical approach may be

applied to statute that proscribed “several different kinds of

behavior” that “differ[] so significantly” from each other that

they must, for purposes of the predicate-offense inquiry, be

treated as separate crimes). 6


      6   In this regard, it is worth noting that while a battery
always constitutes an assault, battery nonetheless retains a
separate identity under North Carolina law. See, e.g., N.C. Gen.
Stat. Ann. § 14-31 (making it unlawful to “maliciously commit [in
a secret manner] an assault and battery with any deadly weapon
upon another by waylaying or otherwise, with intent to kill such
other person” (emphasis added)); State v. Hill, 
209 S.E.2d 528
,
531 (N.C. Ct. App. 1974) (“[T]he offense of secret assault contains
five elements: (1) assault and battery, (2) deadly weapon, (3)


                                   14
       Moreover,     North   Carolina’s   assault    formulations     are