Washington| Change
[…] The chosen method for resolution of
this dispute was arbitration, and the arbitrator provided the parties
with that resolution -- one with which Yuasa disagrees. Our function
in this type of case is not to review the substance of the arbitration
award or even the rationality of the arbitrator's approach but to deter-
mine whether the arbitrator arguably functioned within the scope of
the powers given him by the arbitration agreement. Allowing final
adjustment of disputes to be achieved through the arbitration process
is a policy adopted both by the Labor Management Relations Act, see
29 U.S.C. § 173(d) ("Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by
the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of

                     6
grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an
existing collective-bargaining agreement"), and by the cases interpret-
ing it, see, e.g., United Steelworkers v. American Mfg. Co., 
363 U.S. 564
, 566 (1960). This is because "arbitration of labor disputes under
collective bargaining agreements is part and parcel of the collective
bargaining process itself." United Steelworkers v.