Ohio| Change
[…] Rather,
this requirement allows an agency to assess a claim's settlement
value. See College, 411 F. Supp. at 741. Since the FTCA links both
the authority to settle a claim and the source of settlement funds to
the amount of the underlying claim, the Act's purpose is frustrated if
the administrative claim does not indicate a specific amount of
money. See Ahmed, 30 F.3d at 517. For example, claims of $2,500 or
less can be settled on the authority of "[t]he head of each Federal
agency or his designee" and are paid "out of appropriations available
to that agency." 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (1994). Claims of between $2,500
and $25,000 can be settled on the same authority, but are paid out of
a separate appropriation. See id. Finally, claims in excess of $25,000
can only be settled "with the prior written approval of the Attorney
General or his designee." Id.

If FTCA plaintiffs were allowed to pursue Kokotis' preferred route
of not submitting a sum certain, the government's ability to determine
a claim's value would be impaired. This, in turn, might push the gov-
ernment toward several unsatisfactory options: (1) channel all deci-