Washington| Change
[…] 14                      UNITED STATES v. SCHEETZ
                                    V

   In sentencing Scheetz and Labuwi on count one, the district court
applied United States Sentencing Commission, Guidelines Manual,
(USSG) § 2D1.1(d)(1), which directs the district court to apply USSG
§ 2A1.1, the first-degree murder Sentencing Guideline, in sentencing
a defendant for a drug offense "[i]f a victim was killed under circum-
stances that would constitute murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111 had such
killing taken place within the territorial or maritime jurisdiction of the
United States." USSG § 2D1.1(d)(1).3 Section 1111(a) provides:

      Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice
      aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by . . . any . . . kind
      of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or
      committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate,
      any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage,
      sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, burglary,
      or robbery . . . is murder in the first degree.

18 U.S.C. § 1111(a).

  Scheetz and Labuwi contend that the district court erred when it
applied USSG § 2D1.1(d)(1) to them because the killing of Locklear
was not a murder as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1111. This argument is
without merit.

   In reviewing the district court’s application of USSG