Ohio| Change
[…] for the purpose of assigning liability for Benefits. In fact, the Act spe-
cifically provides, in 26 U.S.C. § 9706(b)(1)(A), that "[a]ny employ-
ment of a coal industry retiree in the coal industry by a signatory
operator shall be treated as employment by any related persons to
such operator."

                                    C.

   The lead plaintiff here, A.T. Massey Coal Company ("A.T. Mas-
sey") is the parent of several wholly owned corporate subsidiaries,
including the other Massey Plaintiffs,9 that are engaged in coal mining
  8
    Section 1563(a)(1) of Title 26 defines the parent-subsidiary controlled
group as follows:
     (1) Parent-subsidiary controlled group. — One or more chains
     of corporations are connected through stock ownership with a
     common parent corporation if —
        (A) stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total com-
     bined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at
     least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock
     of each of the corporations, except for the common parent corpo-
     ration, is owned . . . by one or more of the other corporations;
     and
        (B) the common parent corporation owns . . . stock possess-
     ing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all
     classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total
     value of shares of all classes of stock of at least one of the other
     corporations . . . .
  9
    The other three Massey Plaintiffs are: Massey Coal Services, Inc.
("Massey Coal Services"), Peerless Eagle Coal Company ("Peerless
Eagle"), and Tennessee Consolidated Coal Company ("Tennessee Con-
solidated").
                 A. T. MASSEY COAL CO. v.