Washington| Change
[…] cial immunity with respect to the state law constitutional and inten-
tional tort claims because the "[p]laintiff's version of the facts, if
accepted, would justify a conclusion that . . . Catlett shot and killed
Mr. Hopkins with malice and without justification." App. 341. We
agree. Neither statutory nor common law immunity is available to
a Maryland public official who acts with malice. DiPino v. Davis, 
729 A.2d 354
, 370 (Md. 1999) (common law public official immunity is
not available "if the officer . . . acts with malice"); Md. Code Ann.
Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-507(b)(1) (official of a municipal corporation is
entitled to immunity only "while acting in a discretionary capacity,
without malice, and within the scope of [his] employment.").3

                      C. Governmental Immunity

   We also agree with the District Court's determination that the
County is not entitled to governmental immunity with respect to the
constitutional claims. 
DiPino, 729 A.2d at 371
; Clea v. City of Balti-
more, 
541 A.2d 1303