Ohio| Change
[…] Rash-
wan’s friends pressured Walker to go to the INS with him when
Walker wished to abandon the plan. And the consequences of these
actions fell not on the actors themselves, but instead on the govern-
ment that they were attempting to defraud. This marriage fraud
                      UNITED STATES v. RASHWAN                         7
scheme is thus dissimilar to classic Wharton’s Rule crimes and the
Rule cannot bar a conspiracy conviction.

                                  III.

   Rashwan next argues that the government improperly prosecuted
him for identification fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(1) which pun-
ishes any individual who "knowingly and without lawful authority
produces an identification document or a false identification docu-
ment." Rashwan contends that he merely obtained a false identifica-
tion card, learner’s permit, and driver’s license, but that he did not
produce them within the meaning of the statute. Rashwan, however,
cannot insulate himself from punishment by manipulating innocent