Filed: May 04, 2004
[…] Moreover, even if the jury
accepts the Government’s claims regarding the scope of the charged
conspiracy, testimony regarding Moussaoui’s non-involvement in
September 11 is critical to the penalty phase. If Moussaoui had no
involvement in or knowledge of September 11, it is entirely possible
that he would not be found eligible for the death penalty.13
13
For example, the Government maintains that even if Moussaoui was
not part of the September 11 attacks, he may be subject to the death pen-
alty for withholding information regarding the upcoming attacks after his
arrest. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3591(a)(2)(C) (West 2000) (providing that a
defendant is eligible for the death penalty if the jury finds, beyond a rea-
sonable doubt, that the defendant "intentionally participated in an act,
contemplating that the life of a person would be taken . . . , and the vic-
tim died as a direct result of the act"); Br. for the United States at 89
(asserting that Moussaoui "lied in a way that concealed the conspiracy
and prevented discovery of the September 11 attacks"). A finding by the
jury that Moussaoui lacked any knowledge of the planned September 11