Filed: Apr. 28, 2016
[…] suspicion of either violation. See
Knights, 534 U.S. at 118
(holding that reasonableness under the Fourth Amendment is
determined by “examining the totality of the circumstances”
(citation and quotations omitted)).
Whether Appellees had reasonable suspicion that he violated
a probation condition by failing to pay costs and fines turns
largely on application of the North Carolina probation statute.
North Carolina law provides that as a regular condition of
probation, a defendant must pay court costs and any fine ordered
by the court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(9). “[T]he court
may delegate to a probation officer the responsibility to
determine the payment schedule.”
Id. § 15A-1343(g). A
probationer “must be given a written statement explicitly
setting forth the conditions on which he is being released.”
Id. § 15A-1343(c). Additionally, a probationer “must be given a
16
written statement setting forth” any modification to the
conditions of his probation that is subsequently made.
Id.
North Carolina courts have read the written statement
requirement of § 15A-1343(c) quite strictly. In State v.