Filed: Jan. 04, 2017
[…] (observing that the LGTCA’s requirements apply to all torts,
including constitutional ones). He contends that the LGTCA
notice provisions do not apply to his claim because he only
sought declaratory relief for the alleged violations of state
law. Alternatively, he alleges he substantially complied with
the LGTCA’s requirements.
Under the version of the LGTCA applicable to Abdus-Shahid’s
claim, before suing the City for “unliquidated damages” he was
required to provide the municipality written notice of his
claimed injury within 180 days of that injury. Md. Code, Cts. &
Jud. Proc. § 5-304 (2013). That notice must “state the time,
place, and cause of the injury,” “be given in person or by
11
certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark
from the [post office],” and, in the case of the City, be given
to the City Solicitor.
Id. Abdus-Shahid does not allege that
he, in fact, fulfilled these specific requirements.
The district court did not err in concluding that the
LGTCA’s notice provisions apply to Abdus-Shahid’s state-law