Washington| Change
[…] He   contends      that    the    LGTCA

notice provisions do not apply to his claim because he only

sought declaratory relief for the alleged violations of state

law.    Alternatively, he alleges he substantially complied with

the LGTCA’s requirements.

       Under the version of the LGTCA applicable to Abdus-Shahid’s

claim, before suing the City for “unliquidated damages” he was

required    to    provide     the    municipality         written     notice       of    his

claimed injury within 180 days of that injury.                      Md. Code, Cts. &

Jud. Proc. § 5-304 (2013).                 That notice must “state the time,

place, and cause of the injury,” “be given in person or by

                                            11
certified      mail,     return     receipt          requested,         bearing      a    postmark

from the [post office],” and, in the case of the City, be given

to the City Solicitor.              
Id. Abdus-Shahid does
not allege that

he, in fact, fulfilled these specific requirements.

        The   district     court     did    not        err      in     concluding        that     the