Ohio| Change
[…] restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the

leave commenced” or to “an equivalent position,” 
id. § 2614(a)(1)(A)–(B).
       Quintana alleges she was jointly employed by the City and Randstad. In the

FMLA context, a joint employment relationship exists where two employers, a primary

and a secondary employer, “exercise some control over the work or working conditions

of the employee.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). Only the primary employer is responsible for

giving required notices to employees and providing FMLA leave. 
Id. § 825.106(c).
The

primary employer is also primarily responsible for job restoration following FMLA leave.

Id. § 825.106(e).
The secondary employer, however, is responsible for “accepting the

employee returning from FMLA leave . . . if the secondary employer continues to utilize

an employee from the temporary placement agency, and the agency chooses to place the

employee with the secondary employer.” 
Id. (the “conditional
reinstatement obligation”).

In determining which of two joint employers is the primary employer, factors considered

include authority or responsibility to hire and fire, assign or place the employee, make

payroll, and provide employment benefits. 
Id. § 825.106(c).