Washington| Change
[…] find that “issue” is defined as “to come out, go out” and renew is defined as “to make

new again, to restore fullness or sufficiency” (internal quotation marks omitted)).

                                            12
                                             4.

       PETA also looks to the USDA regulatory actions, particularly those promulgated

in 1989, to argue that we need not proceed to step two of Chevron. In particular, PETA

contends that the USDA at one point supported PETA’s argument that the term “issue”

applies to both license issuance and renewal. Before 1989, 9 C.F.R. § 2.3(a) stated,

“Each applicant must demonstrate that his or her premises . . . comply with the

regulations and standards set forth in parts 2 and 3 of this subchapter before a license will

be issued” (emphasis supplied). In a proposed rule filing, the USDA stated that it

planned to revise § 2.3(a) by removing the words “‘before a license will be issued’ from

the requirement because it applies to both initial licenses and license renewals.” Animal