Filed: Jan. 03, 2018
[…] murky waters of ERISA preemption, a field of law both complex and contentious. In the
sections that follow, we first explain the relevant legal standard for ERISA preemption,
16
then discuss how the district court erred in its preemption analysis. Next, we conclude
that, applying the correct legal standard, the Greenbrier’s state-law claims were not
preempted by ERISA. Finally, we describe how, despite holding the contract claims
preempted, the district court’s opinion actually offered a contract-based analysis.
1.
ERISA § 514, 29 U.S.C. § 1144, provides that ERISA “shall supersede any and all
State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan”
covered by ERISA, so long as those laws do not fall into a narrow category of
exemptions. In short, this so-called “preemption clause” states--in deceptively simple
terms--that, with a few exceptions, laws that “relate to” any ERISA plan are preempted.