Filed: Nov. 19, 2018
[…] owed nearly $75,000 to the Division for unpaid child support. In January 2017, the
Division filed a proof of claim setting Webb’s child support indebtedness in the amount
of $74,277.32. See J.A. 145.
As required by § 1326(a)(1), Webb began making post-petition payments to the
Trustee while awaiting confirmation of his proposed Chapter 13 Plan. However, despite
four attempts, Webb was unable to propose a confirmable Chapter 13 Plan. The
bankruptcy court, with Webb’s consent, dismissed the case on February 10, 2017. At the
time of dismissal, Webb had paid the Trustee $3,000. 2
Section 63.2-1929 of the Code of Virginia permits the Division to serve a notice of
levy upon “any person, firm, corporation, association, political subdivision or department
of the Commonwealth.” Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1929. Citing the authority of that
2
No part of the funds held by the Trustee represent a payment Webb made after
his case was dismissed.
5
Virginia statute, the Division served the Trustee with an Order to Withhold for child