Filed: Nov. 19, 2018
[…] Trustee from complying with the Order to Withhold nor mandates that the Chapter 13
trustee return payments to a debtor whenever a Chapter 13 plan is not confirmed.
Instead, according to the Division, requiring return of the post-petition payments would
10
lead to an absurd result by forcing the trustee to return funds to the debtor even when the
debtor contemplates submitting an amended plan. We disagree.
The Division’s argument simply ignores the plain statutory direction that the
trustee “shall return any [post-petition] payments . . . to the debtor[.]” 11 U.S.C. §
1326(a)(2) (emphasis added). And there is nothing at all absurd about returning the funds
to the debtor. Besides being Congress’ specific choice, it follows Congress’ direction in
§ 349(b)(3) that the effect of dismissal of a case “revests the property of the estate in the
entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of [a
bankruptcy case].” 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3). Here, that “entity” is Webb.
Id. This result
“follow[s] directly from Congress’ decisions” to have these payments returned to the
debtor after a confirmation of his plan is denied and particularly when the case is also
dismissed.