Filed: Nov. 19, 2018
[…] the general moral or common sense.”
Id. (quoting Sigmon Coal
Co., 226 F.3d at 304). If
anything, the absurd result would be to ignore the plain statutory direction and create the
“race to the trustee” that the bankruptcy court rejected. Thus, we agree with the
bankruptcy and district courts that the Division’s absurdity argument is without merit.
Second, the Division argues that the Court should read § 1326(a) in conjunction
with §§ 349 and 362, the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code governing, respectively,
11
dismissal and the automatic stay. But following the plain language of § 1326(a)(2)
creates no conflict with these other provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.
The Division’s reference to § 349 is puzzling. As pointed out above, § 349(b)(3)
“revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested
immediately before the commencement of [a bankruptcy case]” upon dismissal of the
case. 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3). That clear language simply reinforces the district court’s
determination that the payments be returned to Webb as the debtor whose case has been
dismissed.