Filed: Nov. 19, 2018
[…] I.
A.
Chapter 13 is a voluntary proceeding that “allows a debtor to retain his property if
he proposes, and gains court confirmation of, a plan to repay his debts over a three- to
five-year period.” Harris v. Viegelahn,
135 S. Ct. 1829, 1835 (2015). When a debtor
files a petition for Chapter 13 bankruptcy, the Bankruptcy Code requires him to
“commence making payments not later than 30 days after” he proposes a plan. 11 U.S.C.
§ 1326(a)(1) (“post-petition payments”). The amount of the post-petition payments is set
in the proposed Chapter 13 Plan.
Id. § 1326(a)(1)(A). The Chapter 13 trustee retains the
post-petition payments “until confirmation or denial of confirmation” of the Plan.
Id.
3
§ 1326(a)(2). “If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any [post-petition]
payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to
paragraph (3) to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section
503(b).” 1
Id. (emphases added). The proper construction of the language of this statute
is the issue before us.
Upon filing for bankruptcy, a debtor walls off his property from his creditors,
including the post-petition payments to the Chapter 13 trustee. Nearly all of the debtor’s