Filed: Nov. 19, 2018
[…] means in a statute what it says there.” Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Union Planters
Bank, N.A.,
530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). If the
statute’s language is plain, that is “where the inquiry should end.” Ron Pair
Enters., 489
U.S. at 241. The Court “should give effect to every word of a statute whenever possible.”
Carroll v. Logan,
735 F.3d 147, 152 (4th Cir. 2013).
Section 1326(a)(2) plainly states that when the bankruptcy court does not confirm
a plan, the Chapter 13 trustee “shall return” post-petition payments to the debtor. 11
U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). Congress has carved out an exception to this clear rule only for
“payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors” under §
1326(a)(3) and after deducting “any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b).”
Id.
The parties fully agree that neither of these exceptions apply in this case. Consequently,
that leaves only the clear statutory direction to the trustee who “shall return any such