Washington| Change
[…] Cite as: 562 U. S. ____ (2011)                   3

                         Opinion of the Court

reasonably necessary to be expended.” The test supplants
the pre-BAPCPA practice of calculating debtors’ reason
able expenses on a case-by-case basis, which led to varying
and often inconsistent determinations. See, e.g., In re
Slusher, 
359 B.R. 290
, 294 (Bkrtcy. Ct. Nev. 2007).
  Under the means test, a debtor calculating his “rea
sonably necessary” expenses is directed to claim allow
ances for defined living expenses, as well as for secured
and priority debt. §§707(b)(2)(A)(ii)–(iv). As relevant
here, the statute provides:
       “The debtor’s monthly expenses shall be the debtor’s
     applicable monthly expense amounts specified under
     the National Standards and Local Standards, and the
     debtor’s actual monthly expenses for the categories
     specified as Other Necessary Expenses issued by the
     Internal Revenue Service [IRS] for the area in which
     the debtor resides.” §707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I).
These are the principal amounts that the debtor can claim
as his reasonable living expenses and thereby shield from
creditors.
  The National and Local Standards referenced in this
provision are tables that the IRS prepares listing stan