Washington| Change
[…] this Subpart.” The parties agree that air ambulance companies like Air Evac are subject to

some regulation contained in Subpart II, such as those related to reporting and non-

discrimination obligations. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. §§ 41705; 41709; 42112. The parties

similarly agree that these companies are not certified under Subpart II, like many other

air carriers. Instead, air ambulances have been exempted from the requirement to obtain a

“certificate of public convenience and necessity,” an exemption which has been granted

by the Secretary of Transportation. See 14 C.F.R. § 298.1. The Secretary’s authority to

grant this exemption is part of the broader authority to administer subpart II. 49 U.S.C.

§ 40109(f); see also 
id. § 41102
(“The Secretary of Transportation may issue a certificate

of public convenience and necessity.”). Even with this exemption, air ambulance

companies hold a registration issued by the Secretary. See 14 C.F.R. pt. 298.



                                            23
       This web of certificates, exemptions, registrations, and other regulations gives rise