Washington| Change
[…] The FAA, as the

agency responsible for administering federal safety regulations generally, provides air

ambulance safety authorizations. See 49 U.S.C. § 44702; 14 C.F.R. pt. 135 (2014).

       The economic authorization for air ambulances is more complex. Because these

companies are considered “air taxi operators,” they are subject to less extensive

regulations than larger carriers, like major commercial airlines or cargo transportation.

Whereas the larger air carriers must obtain a “certificate of public convenience and

necessity,” see 49 U.S.C. § 41102(a), the Secretary of Transportation has waived this

requirement for air ambulances. See 14 C.F.R. § 298.11. The Secretary’s authority to

waive the certification is discretionary. See 49 U.S.C. § 40109(f) (“[T]he Secretary may

exempt an air carrier from another provision of subpart II . . .” (emphasis added)). As it

stands now, air ambulance companies are exempt from some, but not all, of the economic

regulations contained in subpart II and are registered with the Secretary of

Transportation. See 14 C.F.R. § 298.1.



                                             7