Ohio| Change
[…] territorial jurisdiction of the United States”). Thus, § 1591 expressly applied to Linda’s

conduct in Sana’a in 2007, and she is liable for her violation thereof under § 1595.

                                             b.

       Sections 1589 and 1590 of Title 18 — prohibiting forced labor and forced labor

trafficking — do not directly refer to foreign conduct. But since 2006, those sections

have applied to extraterritorial acts committed by United States employees like Linda.

The 2005 TVPRA amended the TVPA by enacting 18 U.S.C. § 3271, which provides:

       Whoever, while employed by . . . the Federal Government outside the
       United States, engages in conduct outside the United States that would
       constitute an offense under chapter 77 [of Title 18] if the conduct had been
       engaged in within the United States or within the special maritime and
       territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be punished as provided for
       that offense.

See 18 U.S.C. § 3271; see also 2005 TVPRA, § 103, 119 Stat. at 3562. Such language

“manifests an unmistakable congressional intent to apply extraterritorially.” See RJR

Nabisco, 136 S. Ct. at 2102
(internal quotation marks omitted). If a plainer indication