Ohio| Change
[…] In 2016, Smith pleaded guilty to Larceny by Employee, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-74, a

state-law felony punishable by imprisonment for between four and twenty-five months, 
id. at §
15A-1340.17. The judge, under statutory authority and with the consent of the

prosecutor, imposed a “conditional discharge.” This meant that “without entering a

                                             2
judgment of guilt,” the court “defer[ed] further proceedings and place[d] the person on

probation . . . for the purpose of allowing the defendant to demonstrate the defendant’s

good conduct.” 
Id. at §
15A-1341(a4). If Smith fulfilled the probation conditions imposed,

then “any plea or finding of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn and the court

shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person.” 
Id. at §
15A-

1341(a6).   But if Smith were to violate a condition, then “the court may enter an

adjudication of guilt” and go on to impose a sentence. 
Id. While serving
his conditional-discharge probation, Smith was caught with pistols

twice.