Ohio| Change
[…] 5
JA16; see also 
id. (deferring “further
proceedings”). 2 And without entry of a judgment,

and until the anticipated “further proceedings” take place, the conditional discharge does

not lead to a final judgment. In sum, because this definition of “conviction” requires a final

judgment, and Smith had no final judgment, there was no conviction.

       The Government points to a different definition of “conviction” from North

Carolina’s sentencing scheme, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331(b). This provides: “For the

purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged

guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest.” 
Id. Since a
person is “convicted” after

entering a plea of guilty, and a conditional discharge requires a guilty plea, a conditional

discharge necessarily involves a conviction. But this definition is limited “[f]or the purpose

of imposing sentence.” 
Id. And even