Opinion by Justice FILLMORE.
[…] TEX. CONST. art. 16, § 37; see also First Nat'l Bank in Dallas v. Whirlpool Corp., 517 S.W.2d 262, 267 (Tex.1974) ("It is well settled that [article 16, section 37] grants a lien which is self-executing and exists independently and apart from any legislative act."). The Legislature enacted chapter 70, subchapter D of the property code in 1989, and amended the subchapter in 1995 and 2001, to expand the scope of a lien available to a person who stores, fuels, repairs or performs maintenance work on an aircraft and to provide a lien enforcement mechanism. Section 70.301 indicates that "a person who stores, fuels, repairs, or performs maintenance work on an aircraft has a lien on the aircraft ...." Clearly, the language of section 70.301 does not condition entitlement to a lien on secured-party status under chapter 9 of the business and commerce code.