993 F.2d 1541
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). We find that a reasonable jury could have properly returned guilty verdicts on the evidence produced at trial.
Next, the appellant maintains that the jury should not have been instructed on the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 1344(2) because, in her view, there was no evidence indicating a § 1344(2) violation. Jury instructions are examined to determine if they are supported by the evidence and are a correct statement of the law. United States v. Alkins, 925 F.2d 541 (2d Cir. 1991). Title 18, U.S.C.A. § 1344 (West Supp. 1992) states:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty years or both.
The statute is construed disjunctively, so that one may commit bank fraud under § 1344(1) by defrauding a financial institution without making the false or fraudulent representations required by § 1344(2). United States v. Celesia, 945 F.2d 756, 758 (4th Cir. 1991).