Filed: Jan. 17, 2012
[…] scheme governing its various elections, including presidential
primary contests. Under the Commonwealth’s election laws, a
candidate seeking to participate in a Virginia presidential
primary is required to file with the Virginia State Board of
Elections (the Board) “petitions signed by at least 10,000
qualified voters, including at least 400 qualified voters from
each congressional district in the Commonwealth, who attest that
they intend to participate in the primary of the same political
party as the candidate . . . by the primary filing deadline.”
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2–545(B).
In addition to requiring 10,000 signatures from qualified
voters, Virginia law places restrictions on who can circulate
petitions. According to section 24.2-521 of the Virginia Code,
a “candidate for nomination by primary for any office shall be
3
required to file with his declaration of candidacy a petition
for his name to be printed on the official primary ballot,” and
each signature on that petition must “have been witnessed by a
person who is himself a qualified voter, or qualified to
register to vote, for the office for which he is circulating the
petition.”
Id. § 24.2–521. Among other requirements, one must