Filed: Feb. 02, 2012
[…] . . . that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the
offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1). The MVRA’s focus on the
offense of conviction, as opposed to relevant conduct, requires
that the restitution order be limited to the “losses to the
victim caused by the offense.” United v. Llamas,
599 F.3d 381,
390–91 (4th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted) (concluding that “in
the context of a conspiracy, a restitution award under the MVRA
is limited to the losses attributable to the specific conspiracy
offenses for which the defendant was convicted”). In addition,
under 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(3), “[t]he court shall also order, if
agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement, restitution to
persons other than the victim of the offense.”
In cases involving two other call center defendants, we
determined the restitution order in question to be illegal under
18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1). See
Llamas, 599 F.3d at 390-91 (noting
that “[b]ecause the [$4.2 million] restitution order was not