Filed: Feb. 09, 2012
[…] violation of 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(6) (2006). On appeal, Smith
contends that the district court erred by not committing him to
a suitable facility for mental health treatment in lieu of
sentencing him to imprisonment, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d)
(2006). Smith also asserts several challenges to his sentence
and two of his convictions. We affirm.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d), a defendant with a mental
disease or defect may receive a provisional sentence and be
committed for treatment prior to his final sentencing and
incarceration. Commitment under § 4244(d) occurs if, after a
hearing on the defendant’s current mental condition, “the court
finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is
presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he
should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed
2
to a suitable facility for care or treatment.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4244(d). In making this determination, the district court is
required to find both a mental disorder “and that the defendant
should be hospitalized in lieu of imprisonment.” United
States v. Buker,
902 F.2d 769, 770 (9th Cir. 1990). A district