Ohio| Change
[…] The fact that section 151.335(a) sets out an exemption for amusement services provided by coin-operated machines does not alter the fact that the machines provide a taxable service as defined in section 151.0101. Indeed, there would be no need to provide an exemption for this particular service if it were not a taxable service in the first instance. As noted above, under section 151.010, "taxable item" refers to "tangible personal property and taxable services." Section 151.301, the first provision of subchapter H, which sets out exemptions, provides: "If a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter, the sale, storage, use, or other consumption of the item is not subject to the sales tax imposed by Section 151.051 of this code ..." (emphasis added). This section confirms that under chapter 151 an item exempt from taxation may nevertheless be included in the universe of taxable items.12 Taxable items in turn include taxable services, and taxable services include amusement services, under the provisions discussed above.