Ohio| Change
[…] This provision is qualified by section 151.302(b), which states: "Tangible personal property used to perform a taxable service is not considered resold unless the care, custody, and control of the tangible personal property is transferred to the purchaser of the service." A "sale for resale" is further refined in section 151.006. Section 151.006(a)(3) provides that a sale for resale includes a sale of "tangible personal property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of transferring it ... as an integral part of a taxable service." • Coin-Operated Machines Specifically: Section 151.335 creates an exemption for coin-operated machines. Section 151.335(a) states: "Amusement and personal services provided through coin-operated machines that are operated by the consumer are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter." However, section 151.335(b) states: "This section does not apply to the sale of tangible personal property ... through the use of a coin-operated machine."