91 F.3d 135
[…] Id. at 170 (emphasis in original). Thus, the issue turns on "whether the ailing instruction by itself so infected the entire trial that the resulting conviction violates due process, not merely whether the instruction is undesirable, erroneous, or even universally condemned." Id. at 169 (citations and internal quotes omitted).
As discussed below, Ellis has failed to show prejudice. We therefore need not determine whether cause exists.
B.
The Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951, provides in pertinent part that:
(a) Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce ... by ... extortion ... in violation of this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
(b) As used in this section--
* * *
(2) The term "extortion" means the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under the color of official right.
(Emphasis supplied.)