Filed: Jun. 20, 2012
[…] Federal Rule
of Criminal Procedure 32.2(b)(1) provides for entry of a
preliminary order of forfeiture upon the return of a guilty
verdict if the Government proves the requisite nexus between the
identified funds and the offenses of conviction by a
23
preponderance of the evidence. See Libretti v. United States,
516 U.S. 29 (1995); United States v. Cherry,
330 F.3d 658, 669-
70 (4th Cir. 2003). Following the jury’s guilty verdict in this
case, the Government filed a preliminary motion for forfeiture
and forfeiture of substitute assets pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§
982(a)(2) and 981(a)(1)(C). Section 982(a)(2) requires the
forfeiture of “any property constituting, or derived from,
proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the
result of” certain enumerated offenses, including bank and wire
fraud affecting a financial institution, and conspiracy to
commit these offenses. Section 981(a)(1)(C) authorizes the civil
forfeiture of “[a]ny property, real or personal, which
constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to” certain