Ohio| Change
[…] (“SLUSA”) precluded the claims alleged in the complaint, but the

district court remanded the action to state court. 2 Defendants

appealed and the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals reversed the

remand order. Kircher v. Putnam Funds Trust, 
403 F.3d 478
(7th

Cir. 2005).     The Supreme Court granted certiorari, and in June

2006, vacated the Seventh Circuit’s decision, holding that the

appellate   court      lacked    jurisdiction       over   the    appeal,    and


     2
        The SLUSA preclusion provision, codified at 15 U.S.C. §
78bb(f)(1)(A), states: “No covered class action based upon the
statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may
be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party
alleging a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in
connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15
U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A).


                                        4
remanded with instructions to dismiss the appeal. Kircher v.

Putnam Funds Trust, 
547 U.S. 633
(2006). On October 16, 2006,

the Seventh Circuit dismissed the appeal and remanded the case

back to state court. In re Mut.