Filed: Apr. 24, 2013
[…] There is no dispute that the jurisdictional and
merits issues are “inextricably intertwined” in this case, as
the question of jurisdiction under the FTCA turns entirely on
12
the question of whether the United States could be liable to
Appellant Lutfi under Virginia law. Thus, under Kerns, the
district court should have assumed jurisdiction and decided this
case on a motion for summary judgment. Accordingly, the
district court’s dismissal of Appellant Lutfi’s claims for lack
of subject matter jurisdiction was improper.
However, as the United States correctly argues, this
error was harmless. 6 Under the harmless error doctrine, we “must
disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s
substantial rights.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 61; see also 28 U.S.C.
§ 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . the court shall give
judgment . . . without regard to errors or defects which do not
affect the substantial rights of the parties.”) An error is
harmless if we can say “with fair assurance, after pondering all
that happened without stripping the erroneous action from the
whole, that the judgment was not substantially swayed by the
error . . . .” Kotteakos v. United States,
328 U.S. 750, 765
(1946); see also Taylor v.