Filed: Apr. 25, 2013
[…] inadequate or excessive such as to evidence bias, prejudice, or
corruption); Richmond Traction Co. v. Murphy,
34 S.E. 982, 984
(Va. 1900) (holding that if the commissioners’ report does not
appear to be illegal or irregular on its face, the report “must
be affirmed and carried into effect” by the circuit court).
proceedings were conducted in the 1930s. Under the current
statutory framework, as consistent with the applicable law in
1938, “[t]he report of the body determining just compensation
may be confirmed or set aside forthwith by the court.” Va. Code
§ 25.1-233 (2011). The court’s powers to set aside the report
are generally confined to instances of “fraud, collusion,
corruption or improper conduct” in connection with the report.
See id. (“If the court be satisfied that no such fraud,
collusion, corruption or improper conduct entered into the
report of the body determining just compensation . . . the
report shall be confirmed.”); see also id. (court not required
to confirm report if “other cause exists that would justify
setting aside or modifying a jury verdict in civil actions”);
State Highway Comm’r v. Carter,
222 S.E.2d 776, 777-78 (Va.
1976) (trial court should set aside commissioners’ award if it