Washington| Change
[…] person may, within 60 days after the expiration of the 45-day review period,
petition the Administrator to object.8                 “The Administrator shall issue an
objection . . . if the petitioner demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit
is not in compliance with the requirements of [the CAA].”9 Section 7661d(b)(2)



      2
          
Id. § 7661c(a); see
40 C.F.R. part 70.
      3
          See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7661a(d)(1), 7661a(i), 7661d.
      4
          
Id. § 7661a(d). 5
          See LA. ADMIN. CODE tit. 33, part III, §§ 507, 509.
      6
          42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1).
      7
          
Id. § 7661d(b)(1). 8
          
Id. § 7661d(b)(2). 9
          
Id. 2 Case: 12-60482
          Document: 00512372845     Page: 3     Date Filed: 09/13/2013

                                       No. 12-60482

requires that “[t]he Administrator shall grant or deny such petition within 60
days after the petition is filed.”10
       Title V also authorizes judicial review of the Administrator’s decision to
grant or deny a petition. If the Administrator denies the petition, that denial is
subject to judicial review.11 However, if the Administrator grants the petition
and issues an objection, § 7661d(c) provides that “[n]o objection shall be subject
to judicial review until the Administrator takes final action to issue or deny a
permit under this subsection.”12


                                             II.
       LDEQ’s request for judicial review concerns an EPA objection to three title
V permits issued by LDEQ to Nucor for an ironmaking facility near the town of
Convent, Louisiana. The proposed facility included a pig iron manufacturing