Washington| Change
[…] general waiver of sovereign immunity for federal court actions “seeking relief
other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or
employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity under color of legal
authority.”22 However, the APA’s waiver of sovereign immunity makes clear that
it does not “affect[] other limitations on judicial review” or “confer[] authority to
grant relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly
forbids the relief which is sought.”23 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(c), a provision of title V,
contains such “other limitations on judicial review.” That paragraph provides
that “no objection shall be subject to judicial review until the Administrator takes
final action to issue or deny a permit under this subsection.”24 Because the EPA



       17
            United States v. Sherwood, 
312 U.S. 584
, 586 (1941).
       18
            United States v. Mitchell, 
463 U.S. 206
, 212 (1983).
       19
            
Sherwood, 312 U.S. at 586
.
       20
            United States v. Nordic Vill. Inc., 
503 U.S. 30