Ohio| Change
[…] 932 S.W.2d 489
(Tex.1996).    The    court   held,   first,   that   because    the   Texas

Constitution prescribes the term judges hold office, no vacancy

could occur for election or constitutional purposes until Justice

Hardberger vacated his office on January 1, 1997.               Second, the

court held that any interpretation of § 201.023 that permits an

incumbent judge to trigger an election to fill his vacancy by

tendering his resignation prior to a general election while holding

office until after the election unlawfully abridges the governor's

     1
      Tex. Elec.Code § 201.023 (West 1986 & Supp.1997) provides:

           If an officer submits a resignation, whether to be
           effective immediately or at a future date, a vacancy
           occurs on the date the resignation is accepted by the
           appropriate authority or on the eighth day after its
           receipt by the authority, whichever is earlier.

                                      2
appointment power under Article V, § 28 of the Texas Constitution.2

Hardberger, 932 S.W.2d at 495
. As a result, although both the

Democratic and Republican parties had nominated candidates to run