Filed: Nov. 20, 2014
[…] funds were exempt from garnishment under Georgia law. 2 Discover opposed the
claim, and a hearing was scheduled for October 24, 2012. The day before the
hearing, however, Discover voluntarily dismissed the action.
An order to release the funds was entered on October 24, 2012. On October
29, 2012, the court clerk’s office issued a check for the return of Strickland’s
workers’ compensation funds, which Strickland’s counsel received on November
2, 2012. Discover filed a satisfaction of judgment on November 27, 2012.
2
See O.C.G.A. § 34-9-84 (“No claim for [workers’] compensation under this chapter
shall be assignable, and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of
creditors.”).
6
Case: 13-15483 Date Filed: 11/20/2014 Page: 7 of 28
II.
Strickland filed the present action on August 8, 2012, while Discover’s state-
court garnishment action was still pending and when his funds were therefore still
frozen.