Washington| Change
[…] subchapter S election is not subject to the corporate

income        tax;       rather,       it   is   taxed   pro    rata   to   its

shareholders —— a method commonly known as flow-through
taxation.23 Similarly, any net operating loss incurred by
an S corporation passes through to its shareholders, each

of whom may deduct from his personal gross income his pro
rata    share         of    the   corporation’s      loss.24      There     are,

however, statutory limitations on the deductibility of

losses at the shareholder level.                    Section 1366(d) of the
Code provides in pertinent part:
       The aggregate amount of losses and deductions
       taken into account by a shareholder ... for any
       taxable year shall not exceed the sum of
           (A) the adjusted basis of the shareholder’s
       stock in the S corporation ..., and
           (B) the shareholder’s adjusted basis of any
       indebtedness of the S corporation to the


              22
         See Bokum, 
94 T.C. 144
(finding grossly
erroneous items where there was no basis in law for the
deductions).
                    23
            26 U.S.C. §1366(a)(1994); Underwood                               v.
Commissioner, 
535 F.2d 309
, 310 (5th Cir. 1976).