Ohio| Change
[…] Okabe v. INS, 
671 F.2d 863
, 865 (5th Cir.1982). 11

In   its     decision    the    BIA   observed     that   theft   has    long    been

considered a crime involving moral turpitude.                The Second Circuit

has held that "it has long been acknowledged ... that crimes of

theft, however they may be technically translated into domestic

penal      provisions,    are    presumed     to   involve     moral    turpitude."

Chiaramonte v. INS, 
626 F.2d 1093
, 1097 (2d Cir.1980).                    See also


      11
      Okoro was convicted of theft under 11 Del.Code § 841, which
provides in pertinent part:

              (a) A person is guilty of theft when the person ...
              obtains property of another person intending to deprive
              that person of it or appropriate it.

                                         11
United States v. Villa-Fabela, 
882 F.2d 434
, 440 (9th Cir.1989),

overruled on other grounds by United States v. Proa-Tovar, 
975 F.2d 592
, 595 (9th Cir.1992)(en banc);            Soetarto v. INS, 
516 F.2d 778
,

780 (7th Cir.1975).