Ohio| Change
[…] regulation necessary to the effective regulation of
     interstate trafficking).

                                      12
and clear nexus, a statute must employ some mechanism to ensure the

federal   regulation   in   fact   regulates   persons   or   things   in

interstate commerce.     Traditionally, this has been achieved by a

jurisdictional element or a statutory presumption. In this regard,

the Court in 
Lopez, 115 S. Ct. at 1629
, cited federal statutes

criminalizing the destruction of aircraft employed in interstate

commerce, 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(1) (criminalizing the destruction of

any aircraft “used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas,

or foreign air commerce”), and theft from interstate commerce, 18

U.S.C. § 659 (criminalizing the theft of “any goods or chattels

moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate

or foreign shipment”).

     Congress did not set forth a jurisdictional element in section

248(a)(1).   Even if there had been such a jurisdictional element,

or even if we were able to read the language of the Act to imply

such a requirement, United States v. Bass, 
92 S. Ct. 515
, 522-23