Ohio| Change
[…] The government

made a similar, unrestricted argument to justify the Gun Free

School    Zones   Act   in   Lopez.        This   Court   characterized   the

government’s version of the “class of activities” argument as



     States, 
80 S. Ct. 270
(1960) (upholding the Hobbs Act, 18
     U.S.C. § 1951, which criminalizes certain noncommercial
     activities that “affect[] commerce or the movement of any
     article or commodity in commerce”); United States v.
     Coleman, 
78 F.3d 154
, 158-60 (5th Cir.) (upholding the
     federal car-jacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, which
     criminalizes car jacking “a motor vehicle that has been
     transported, shipped, or received in interstate or
     foreign commerce”), cert. denied, 
117 S. Ct. 230
(1996).
     Cf. Katzenbach v. McClung, 
85 S. Ct. 377
(1964), and Heart
     of Atlanta Motel, Inc. v. United States, 
85 S. Ct. 348
     (1964)   (upholding   anti-discrimination    in   service
     provisions of Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 as