Ohio| Change
[…] more        questionable   assertion   of   congressional   authority   to

criminalize purely private conduct (not directed at state property

or facilities) under Section Five of the Fourteenth Amendment. See

The Civil Rights Cases, 
3 S. Ct. 18
(1883).        See also City of Boerne

v. Flores, 
117 S. Ct. 2157
, 2166 (1997).16

B.   Invidious Discrimination against Familial Relationships

       Bird next argues that the Act is unconstitutional because it

protects certain familial relationships, but fails to protect

others.       Section 248(a) states that “a parent or legal guardian of

a minor shall not be subject to any penalties or civil remedies

under this section for such activities insofar as they are directed


       affecting interstate commerce, is not an “end . . .
       within the scope of the constitution.” Here, however, we
       cannot say that Congress has so perverted its Commerce
       Clause power. The regulation in question is at least