Filed: May 28, 1998
[…] States v. Bermea,
30 F.3d 1539, 1566 (5th Cir. 1994). However,
the Act tolls the seventy-day clock for certain statutorily
enumerated periods of delay. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h);
Bermea, 30
F.3d at 1566.
5
Alford contends that the district court’s denial of his
motion to dismiss the superseding indictment violated his
statutory right to a speedy trial because his trial commenced
approximately eighty-four days after his arraignment on the
initial indictment.1 He contends, and the government concedes,
that none of this time was excludable under the tolling
provisions contained in § 3161(h). Alford therefore argues that
the district court was required to dismiss the superseding
indictment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“If a defendant is not
brought to trial within the time limit required by section
3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or
indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant.”).
By conceding that more than seventy non-excludable days
transpired between Alford’s arraignment and the commencement of
his trial, the government essentially concedes that a Speedy
Trial Act violation occurred with respect to counts 9 and 10 of
the superseding indictment. In United States v.